Wimbledon order of play for Day 10 as Taylor Fritz looks to reach semi-finals

Taylor Fritz of the United States celebrates during his match against Alexander Zverev
Taylor Fritz eliminated Alexander Zverev in the last 16 on Monday (Picture: Getty)

Day 10 of the Wimbledon Championships is here with Taylor Fritz in quarter-final action, here’s the full order of play for today (Wednesday, July 10).

Novak Djokovic, who slammed the Wimbledon crowd for ‘disrespecting’ him in his last match, was originally set for an awkward return to Centre Court.

He was due to face Alex de Minaur in the last eight but it was cancelled due to the Australian’s injury which handed the Serbian a walkover to the semi-finals.

Elena Rybakina, arguably the favourite for the women’s title, plays Elina Svitolina in the first match of the day on Centre Court at 1.30pm and the schedule for the day has changed with two doubles matches now taking place after that.

There may be emotional in the Rybakina v Svitolina match with the latter breaking down in tears after her last victory, following Russia’s attack on a Ukrainian children’s hospital.

Over on the No.1 Court, Jelena Ostapenko faces a quarter-final showdown with Barbora Krejcikova before ‘cheeky’ Fritz locks horns with Lorenzo Musetti.

But those are not the only matches at the All England Club on Wednesday – here’s the full order of play and schedule for the 10th day of the 2024 Championships.

Who is playing at Wimbledon today? Full Order and schedule for Day 9

Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan walks onto the court to play against Anna Kalinskaya at Wimbledon
Elena Rybakina is arguably now the favourite for the women’s title (Picture: Getty)
Taylor Fritz of the United States interacts with his team during his match against Alexander Zverev
American Taylor Fritz was labelled ‘cheeky’ earlier in the tournament (Picture: Getty)

Centre Court – 1.30pm start

  • Elena Rybakina (KAZ) [4] vs Elina Svitolina (UKR) [21]
  • Mixed Doubles – Second Round: Jan Zielinski (POL) / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [7] v Joe Salisbury (GBR) / Heather Watson (GBR)
  • Ladies’ Invitation Doubles – Round Robin: Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

No.1 Court – 1pm start

  • Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) [13] vs Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) [31]
  • Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) [25] vs Taylor Fritz (USA) [13]
  • Match TBA

No.2 Court – 11am start

  • Ladies’ Doubles – Quarter-Finals: Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Elise Mertens (BEL) [1] v Coco Gauff (USA) / Jessica Pegula (USA) [11]
  • Mixed Doubles – Second Round: Rajeev Ram (USA) / Katie Volynets (USA) v Marcus Willis (GBR) / Alicia Barnett (GBR)
  • Ladies’ Doubles – Quarter-Finals: Katerina Siniakova (CZE) / Taylor Townsend (USA) [4] v Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) [9]

No.3 Court – 11am start

  • Ladies’ Doubles – Quarter-Finals: Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) [7] v Timea Babos (HUN) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
  • Not Before: 12:30pm Gentlemen’s Doubles – Quarter-Finals: Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) [1] v Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Tim Puetz (GER) [8]
  • Ladies’ Doubles – Quarter-Finals: Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Laura Siegemund (GER) [8] v Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) [2]
  • Not before 5:00pm Mixed Invitation Doubles – Round Robin: Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Iva Majoli (CRO) v Mark Woodforde (AUS) / Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Court 4 – 10.30am start

  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Jangjun Kim (KOR) [9] v Charlie Robertson (GBR)
  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Mark Ceban (GBR) v Hoyoung Roh (KOR)
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Rositsa Dencheva (BUL) leads Mingge Xu (GBR) [8] To Finish 5-2
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Hannah Klugman (GBR) [5] v Monika Stankiewicz (POL)
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Jack Kennedy (USA) / Ian Mayew (USA) leads Conor Brady (GBR) / Luke Hooper (GBR) To Finish 6-1 1-2
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Charo Esquiva Banuls (ESP) / Gaeul Jang (KOR) v Tyra Caterina Grant (USA) / Iva Jovic (USA) [2]
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Vendula Valdmannova (CZE) / Sonja Zhenikhova (GER) v Mika Stojsavljevic (GBR) / Mingge Xu (GBR) [7]

Court 5 – 10.30am start

  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Tianhui Zhang (CHN) v Nicolai Budkov Kjaer (NOR) [2]
  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Matthew Forbes (USA) v Naoya Honda (JPN)
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Flora Johnson (GBR) leads Mia Pohankova (SVK) To Finish 6-5
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Rose Marie Nijkamp (NED) v Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR)
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Naoya Honda (JPN) / Nathan Trouve (FRA) v Tomasz Berkieta (POL) / Charlie Robertson (GBR) [8]
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Izan Almazan Valiente (ESP) / Gustavo Ribeiro de Almeida (BRA) v Benjamin Gusic-Wan (GBR) / Henry Jefferson (GBR)
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) / Gabia Paskauskas (GBR) v Thea Frodin (USA) / Shannon Lam (USA)

Court 6 – 10.30am start

  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Nathan Trouve (FRA) v Tomasz Berkieta (POL) [4]
  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Mees Rottgering (NED) v Hayden Jones (AUS) [7]
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Wakana Sonobe (JPN) [11] leads Julia Stusek (GER) To Finish 4-2
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Iva Ivanova (BUL) [16] v Reina Goto (JPN)
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Miguel Tobon (COL) / Maximo Zeitune (ARG) leads Nicolai Budkov Kjaer (NOR) / Viktor Frydrych (GBR) [6]To Finish 4-3
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Andrea De Marchi (ITA) / Daniele Rapagnetta (ITA) v Petr Brunclik (CZE) / Jangjun Kim (KOR) [2]
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Emerson Jones (AUS) / Vittoria Paganetti (ITA) [6] v Eliska Tichackova (CZE) / Lucie Urbanova (CZE)

Court 7 – 10.30am start

  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Petr Brunclik (CZE) [8] v Henry Bernet (SUI)
  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Kaylan Bigun (USA) [1] v Thomas Faurel (FRA)
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Kristina Penickova (USA) [9] tied Sonja Zhenikhova (GER) To Finish 5-5
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Jeline Vandromme (BEL) [10] v Annika Penickova (USA)
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Timofei Derepasko / Amir Omarkhanov (KAZ) leads Enzo Kohlmann De Freitas (BRA) / Tom Sickenberger (GER) To Finish 2-1
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Maxwell Exsted (USA) / Cooper Woestendick (USA) [7] v Donghyun Hwang (KOR) / William Rejchtman Vinciguerra (SWE)
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Annika Penickova (USA) / Kristina Penickova (USA) v Malak El Allami (MAR) / Emily Sartz-Lunde (NOR)

Court 8 – 10.30am start

  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Luke Hooper (GBR) v Amir Omarkhanov (KAZ) [13]
  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Charlie Swaine (GBR) v Flynn Thomas (SUI)
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Mayu Crossley (JPN) leads Tyra Caterina Grant (USA) [4] To Finish 5-3
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Teodora Kostovic (SRB) [15] v Mika Stojsavljevic (GBR)
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Federico Cina (ITA) / Maxim Mrva (CZE) [1] tied Matthew Forbes (USA) / Kase Schinnerer (USA) To Finish 4-4
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Maximilian Carrier (GBR) / Zechariah Hamrouni (GBR) v Alexander Razeghi (USA) / Max Schoenhaus (GER)
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Rositsa Dencheva (BUL) / Elizara Yaneva (BUL) v Hannah Klugman (GBR) / Isabelle Lacy (GBR)

Court 9 – 10.30am start

  • Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Joachim Gerard (BEL) v Maikel Scheffers (NED)
  • Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Daniel Caverzaschi (ESP) v Alexander Cataldo (CHI)
  • Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Ziying Wang (CHN) v Maria Florencia Moreno (ARG)
  • Not Before: 2:30pm Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Angelica Bernal (COL) v Xiaohui Li (CHN)
  • Quad Wheelchair Singles – Quarter-Finals: Heath Davidson (AUS) v Niels Vink (NED) [2]
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Julie Pastikova (CZE) / Julia Stusek (GER) v Mayu Crossley (JPN) / Akasha Urhobo (USA) [8]
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Iva Ivanova (BUL) / Wakana Sonobe (JPN) [5] v Victoria Luiza Barros (BRA) / Teodora Kostovic (SRB)

Court 10 – 10.30am start

  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Reda Bennani (MAR) [14] v Rafael Jodar (ESP)
  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Federico Cina (ITA) [3] v Kase Schinnerer (USA)
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Iva Jovic (USA) [6] tied Charo Esquiva Banuls (ESP) To Finish 6-0 0-2
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Sonja Zhiyenbayeva (KAZ) leads Ena Koike (JPN) [13] To Finish 6-3
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Daniil Sarksian / Tianhui Zhang (CHN) leads Lorenzo Angelini (ITA) / Oliver Bonding (GBR) To Finish 6-5
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Alena Kovackova (CZE) / Laura Samson (CZE) [1] v Eva Maria Ionescu (ROU) / Lea Nilsson (SWE)
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Asylzhan Arystanbekova (KAZ) / Sonja Zhiyenbayeva (KAZ) v Christasha McNeil (USA) / Mia Pohankova (SVK)

Court 11 – 10.30am start

  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Andres Santamarta Roig (ESP) v Maxim Mrva (CZE) [10]
  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: William Rejchtman Vinciguerra (SWE) v Theo Papamalamis (FRA) [16]
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Renata Jamrichova (SVK) [1] leads Noemi Basiletti (ITA) To Finish 6-2 2-0
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Emerson Jones (AUS) [3] leads Eliska Tichackova (CZE) To Finish 1-0
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Marko Maksimovic (SRB) / Theo Papamalamis (FRA) [5] leads Hayden Jones (AUS) / Pavle Marinkov (AUS) To Finish 6-2 5-3
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Noemi Basiletti (ITA) / Lilli Tagger (AUT) v Anna Maria Fedotova (DOM) / Tereza Krejcova (CZE)
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Renata Jamrichova (SVK) / Ena Koike (JPN) [3] v Flora Johnson (GBR) / Allegra Korpanec Davies (GBR)

Court 12 – 11am start

  • Gentlemen’s Doubles – Quarter-Finals: Harri Heliovaara (FIN) / Henry Patten (GBR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Mate Pavic (CRO) [4]
  • Gentlemen’s Doubles – Quarter-Finals: Neal Skupski (GBR) / Michael Venus (NZL) [9] v Constantin Frantzen (GER) / Hendrik Jebens (GER)
  • Mixed Invitation Doubles – Round Robin: Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Barbara Schett (AUT) v Thomas Enqvist (SWE) / Martina Navratilova (USA)
  • Mixed Doubles – Second Round: Neal Skupski (GBR) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) [6] v Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Cristina Bucsa (ESP)

Court 14 – 10.30am start

  • Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Ben Bartram (GBR) v Alfie Hewett (GBR) [2]
  • Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Gordon Reid (GBR) v Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) [3]
  • Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Diede De Groot (NED) [1] v Momoko Ohtani (JPN)
  • Not Before: 2:30pm Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) v Lucy Shuker (GBR)
  • Quad Wheelchair Singles – Quarter-Finals: David Wagner (USA) v Andy Lapthorne (GBR)
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Brooke Black (GBR) / Hannah Read (GBR) v Reina Goto (JPN) / Ruth Roura Llaverias (ESP)

Court 15 – 10.30am start

  • Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Stephane Houdet (FRA) v Takuya Miki (JPN)
  • Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Casey Ratzlaff (USA) v Tom Egberink (NED)
  • Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Manami Tanaka (JPN) v Dana Mathewson (USA)
  • Not Before: 2:30pm Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Zhenzhen Zhu (CHN) v Yui Kamiji (JPN) [2]
  • Quad Wheelchair Singles – Quarter-Finals: Guy Sasson (ISR) v Donald Ramphadi (RSA)
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Daniela Piani (GBR) / Hollie Smart (GBR) v Yelyzaveta Kotliar (UKR) / Monika Stankiewicz (POL)

Court 16 – 10.30am

  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Cooper Woestendick (USA) [15] v Daniele Rapagnetta (ITA)
  • Boys’ Singles – Second Round: Jagger Leach (USA) v Jan Kumstat (CZE) [6]
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Vendula Valdmannova (CZE) leads Antonia Vergara Rivera (CHI) [14] To Finish 6-3 1-0
  • Girls’ Singles – Second Round: Laura Samson (CZE) [2] leads Luna Maria Cinalli (ARG) To Finish 1-0
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Andreas Timini (CYP) / Alexander Vasilev (BUL) leads Reda Bennani (MAR) / Moise Kouame (FRA) To Finish 6-4
  • Boys’ Doubles – First Round: Rafael Jodar (ESP) / Andres Santamarta Roig (ESP) v Thomas Faurel (FRA) / Luca Preda (ROU) [4]
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Luna Maria Cinalli (ARG) / Antonia Vergara Rivera (CHI) v Mika Buchnik (ISR) / Olivia Carneiro (BRA)

Court 17 – 10.30am start

  • Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Tokito Oda (JPN) [1] v Takashi Sanada (JPN)
  • Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Martin De La Puente (ESP) [4] v Ruben Spaargaren (NED)
  • Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Jiske Griffioen (NED) [3] v Luoyao Guo (CHN)
  • Not Before: 2:30pm Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round: Lizzy De Greef (NED) v Aniek Van Koot (NED) [4]
  • Quad Wheelchair Singles – Quarter-Finals: Sam Schroder (NED) [1] v Ahmet Kaplan (TUR)
  • Girls’ Doubles – First Round: Joy De Zeeuw (NED) / Rose Marie Nijkamp (NED) v Kaitlyn Rolls (USA) / Jeline Vandromme (BEL) [4]

Court 18 – 11am start

  • Gentlemen’s Doubles – Quarter-Finals: Max Purcell (AUS) / Jordan Thompson (AUS) [15] v Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Andres Molteni (ARG) [11]
  • Mixed Doubles – First Round: Jackson Withrow (USA) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) tied Andrea Vavassori (ITA) / Sara Errani (ITA) [5] To Finish 6-3 3-6
  • Mixed Doubles – Second Round: Nathaniel Lammons (USA) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) v TBD
  • Mixed Doubles – First Round: Andres Molteni (ARG) / Asia Muhammad (USA) leads Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Ellen Perez (AUS) [1] To Finish 6-3 2-3
  • Mixed Doubles – Second Round: TBD v Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX)

TBA

  • Not Before: 4:00pm Mixed Doubles – Second Round: Henry Patten (GBR) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) v Michael Venus (NZL) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) [2]
  • Not Before: 5:00pm Mixed Doubles – Second Round: Mate Pavic (CRO) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) [3] v Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR)
  • Not Before: 5:00pm Mixed Doubles – Second Round: Jamie Murray (GBR) / Taylor Townsend (USA) v Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Alexandra Panova
  • Not Before: 3:00pm Ladies’ Invitation Doubles – Round Robin: Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Martina Hingis (SUI) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Laura Robson (GBR)
  • Not Before: 3:00pm Gentlemen’s Invitation Doubles – Round Robin: Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) v Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
  • Not Before: 4:00pm Gentlemen’s Invitation Doubles – Round Robin: James Blake (USA) / Bruno Soares (BRA) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA) / Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *