Wimbledon order of play for Day 9 with Carlos Alcaraz in quarter-final action

Carlos Alcaraz of Spain hits a backhand against Ugo Umbert at Wimbledon 2024
Carlos Alcaraz is just two wins away from the Wimbledon final (Picture: Getty)

Day nine of the Wimbledon Championships is here with Carlos Alcaraz in quarter-final action, here’s the full order of play for today (Tuesday, July 9).

The young Spaniard, seeded third, is hoping to defend his Wimbledon title and clinch a rare Channel Slam after his recent triumph on clay at the French Open.

Alcaraz headlines the Day 9 schedule and faces American 12th-seed Tommy Paul on the No.1 Court.

That comes after New Zealand’s surprise qualifier Lulu Sun takes on unseeded Czech Donna Vekic at 1pm.

Sun just brutally eliminated British wildcard Emma Raducanu and is looking to keep her fairytale run alive in SW19 against a player ranked 86 places above her.

World No.1 Jannik Sinner gets things underway over on Centre Court at 1.30pm as the Italian top seed locks horns with Russian fifth-seed Daniil Medvedev.

That’s followed by the clash between seventh-seed Jasmine Paolini and 19th-seed Emma Navarro, an incredibly rich tennis player with a net worth of £3 billion.

But those are not the only matches at the All England Club on Tuesday – here’s the full order of play and schedule for the ninth day of the 2024 Championships.

Who is playing at Wimbledon today? Full Order and schedule for Day 9

 Jannik Sinner of Italy celebrates winning match point against Ben Shelton at Wimbledon 2024
World No.1 Jannik Sinner is aiming to land his second major title (Picture: Getty)
Emma Navarro of the United States reacts to converting match point against Coco Gauff at Wimbledon 2024
Billionaire tennis player Emma Navarro just knocked out Coco Gauff (Picture: Getty)

Centre Court – 1.30pm start

  • Jannik Sinner (1) vs Daniil Medvedev
  • Jasmine Paolini (7) vs Emma Navarro (17)

No.1 Court – 1pm start

  • Lulu Sun vs Donna Vekic
  • Carlos Alcaraz (3) vs Tommy Paul (12)

No.2 Court – 11am start

  • (1) Matthew Ebden (Aus) & Ellen Perez (Aus) v Andres Molteni (Arg) & Asia Muhammad (USA)
  • (12) Nathaniel Lammons (USA) & Jack Withrow (USA) v (8) Kevin Krawietz (Ger) & Tim Puetz (Ger)
  • Jack Withrow (USA) & Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina) v (5) Andrea Vavassori (Ita) & Sara Errani (Ita)

No.3 Court – 11am start

  • Ben Bartram (Gbr) v (2) Alfie Hewett (Gbr)
  • Gordon Reid (Gbr) v (3) Gustavo Fernandez (Arg)
  • Kgothatso Montjane (Rsa) v Lucy Shuker (Gbr)
  • (1) Diede De Groot (Ned) v Momoko Ohtani (Jpn)

Court 10 – 11am start

  • (4) Katerina Siniakova (Cze) & Taylor Townsend (USA) v (9) Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)
  • (3) Mate Pavic (Cro) & Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) v Charles Broom (Gbr) & Emily Appleton (Gbr)

Court 12 – 11am start

  • Joe Salisbury (Gbr) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v Sander Gille (Bel) & Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)
  • Rajeev Ram (USA) & Katie Volynets (USA) v Marcus Willis (Gbr) & Alicia Barnett (Gbr)
  • (8) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Laura Siegemund (Ger) v (12) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)
  • Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Taylor Townsend (USA) v Kevin Krawietz (Ger) & Alexandra Panova (Rus)

Court 14 – 11am start

  • Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Ulrikke Eikeri (Nor) v Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
  • (1) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Elise Mertens (Bel) v (11) Cori Gauff (USA) & Jessica Pegula (USA)
  • (4) Martin De la Puente (Esp) v Ruben Spaargaren (Ned)
  • Zhenzhen Zhu (Chn) v (2) Yui Kamiji (Jpn)
  • Lizzy De Greef (Ned) v (4) Aniek Van Koot (Ned)

Court 15 – 11am start

  • Stephane Houdet (Fra) v Takuya Miki (Jpn)
  • (1) Tokito Oda (Jpn) v Takashi Sanada (Jpn)
  • Casey Ratzlaff (USA) v Tom Egberink (Ned)
  • Ziying Wang (Chn) v Maria Florencia Moreno (Arg)
  • Angelica Bernal (Col) vs Xiaohui Li (Chn)

Court 17 – 11am start

  • Joachim Gerard (Bel) vs Maikel Scheffers (Ned)
  • Daniel Caverzaschi (Esp) vs Alexander Cataldo (Chi)
  • (3) Jiske Griffioen (Ned) v Luoyao Guo (Chn)
  • Manami Tanaka (Jpn) vs Dana Mathewson (USA)

Court 18 – 11am start

  • Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) & Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rom) v (2) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Erin Routliffe (Nzl)
  • (6) Neal Skupski (Gbr) & Desirae Krawczyk (USA) v Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Cristina Bucsa (Spa)
  • Henry Patten (Gbr) & Olivia Nicholls (Gbr) v (2) Michael Venus (Nzl) & Erin Routliffe (Nzl)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *